Skip to main content

How reliable is the Seat Leon Fr Phev S-A?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Seat Leon Fr Phev S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre cords visible or damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
90.6% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,886 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 90.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate90.6%
Dangerous defect rate
3.9%
Retest rate
7.9%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
45,132 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 52 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,765 km
Low 25%
6,011 km
Median
12,604 km
High 25%
16,257 km
Top 10%
25,443 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.9%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.4%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.7%
A tyre seriously damaged0.7%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(2.4%)
Front Nearside(2%)
Front(1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Seat Leon Fr Phev S-A reliability by year

How the Seat Leon Fr Phev S-A performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202090.6%–
202190.5%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Seat Leon Fr Phev S-A as a model. The reliability of any individual Seat Leon Fr Phev S-A also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Seat Leon Fr Phev S-A?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Seat Leon Fr Phev S-A reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Seat Leon Fr Phev S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 91%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Seat Leon Fr Phev S-A?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.9% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.4% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.7% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.7% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Seat Leon Fr Phev S-A?

For a typical Seat Leon Fr Phev S-A, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 45,132 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Seat Leon Fr Phev S-A before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.