Skip to main content

How reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Skoda Octavia consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
93.2% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 215,032 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 93.2%.

First-time inspection pass rate93.2%
Dangerous defect rate
7%
Retest rate
31.1%
Typical mileage by age2005 cohort
Age 3
88,974 km
Age 5
127,311 km
Age 10
195,849 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 25 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,357 km
Low 25%
5,590 km
Median
8,766 km
High 25%
14,595 km
Top 10%
17,691 km
Most common inspection failures
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc4.1%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn2.6%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened2.5%
A flexible brake hose excessively damaged, deteriorated, chafed, twisted or stretched2.1%
An SRS malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicates a system malfunction2%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(10%)
Front Nearside(9.7%)
Rear Offside(6.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Skoda Octavia reliability by year

How the Skoda Octavia performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199586.7%–
199689.3%–
199790.1%–
199890.3%–
199990.5%–
200091.2%–
200192%–
200292.4%–
200392.7%126,181 km
200493%124,365 km
200593.2%127,311 km
200693.8%131,441 km
200794.4%132,089 km
200894.5%140,139 km
200995.3%129,663 km
201095.6%132,602 km
201171.1%–
201273%–
201378.5%–
201482.5%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Skoda Octavia as a model. The reliability of any individual Skoda Octavia also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Skoda Octavia?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Skoda Octavia reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Skoda Octavia consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Skoda Octavia?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (4.1% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (2.6% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (2.5% of inspections); A flexible brake hose excessively damaged, deteriorated, chafed, twisted or stretched (2.1% of inspections); An SRS malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicates a system malfunction (2% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Skoda Octavia?

For a typical Skoda Octavia, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 88,974 km at 3 years, 127,311 km at 5 years, and 195,849 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Skoda Octavia before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.