Skip to main content

How reliable is the Seat Arona?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Seat Arona consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, a tyre seriously damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
89.7% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 36,037 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 89.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate89.7%
Dangerous defect rate
4.2%
Retest rate
11.1%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
36,109 km
Age 5
54,300 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 423 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,660 km
Low 25%
6,144 km
Median
9,501 km
High 25%
13,788 km
Top 10%
19,534 km
Most common inspection failures
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.3%
A tyre seriously damaged0.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.8%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.7%
A tyre seriously damaged0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.6%)
Front Offside(1.5%)
Rear Nearside(1.2%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Seat Arona reliability by year

How the Seat Arona performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201774.6%59,386 km
201883.1%55,242 km
201989.7%54,300 km
202091.1%50,310 km
202192.8%–
202296.8%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Seat Arona as a model. The reliability of any individual Seat Arona also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Seat Arona?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Seat Arona reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Seat Arona consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 90%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Seat Arona?

The most common owner-reported issues are: a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.3% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.8% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.8% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.7% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Seat Arona?

For a typical Seat Arona, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 36,109 km at 3 years, 54,300 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Seat Arona before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.