Skip to main content

How reliable is the Seat Alhambra?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Seat Alhambra consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a tyre cords visible or damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
85.1% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 14,462 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 85.1%.

First-time inspection pass rate85.1%
Dangerous defect rate
6.3%
Retest rate
15.6%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
98,572 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 733 vehicles
Bottom 10%
12,463 km
Low 25%
23,140 km
Median
39,141 km
High 25%
54,212 km
Top 10%
71,294 km
Most common inspection failures
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn3%
A tyre cords visible or damaged2.2%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.6%
A tyre seriously damaged0.9%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.9%)
Front Offside(2.7%)
Rear Offside(1.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Seat Alhambra reliability by year

How the Seat Alhambra performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199687.5%–
199788.8%–
199890%–
199990.8%–
200090.4%–
200191.2%–
200291.2%–
200391.6%149,630 km
200455.2%–
200558.2%–
200656.5%–
200755.3%–
200855.6%–
200956.5%–
201063.9%–
201169.8%–
201270.2%–
201374.1%–
201477.4%–
201578.9%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Seat Alhambra as a model. The reliability of any individual Seat Alhambra also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Seat Alhambra?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Seat Alhambra reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Seat Alhambra consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 85%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Seat Alhambra?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (3% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (2.2% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.9% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Seat Alhambra?

For a typical Seat Alhambra, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 98,572 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Seat Alhambra before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.