Skip to main content

How reliable is the Seat Toledo?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Seat Toledo passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
82.9% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,715 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 82.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate82.9%
Dangerous defect rate
5.7%
Retest rate
16.5%
Typical mileage by age2018 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
84,325 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 31 vehicles
Bottom 10%
6,231 km
Low 25%
8,227 km
Median
14,698 km
High 25%
47,320 km
Top 10%
61,032 km
Most common inspection failures
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn3.1%
A tyre seriously damaged1.6%
A tyre seriously damaged1.1%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.9%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(4.8%)
Front Offside(3.9%)
Rear Offside(1.4%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Seat Toledo reliability by year

How the Seat Toledo performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199088%–
199184.5%–
199280.4%–
199383.6%–
199484.1%–
199583.9%–
199683.2%–
199785%–
199886.8%–
199989.8%–
200091.3%–
200191.3%–
200291.6%–
200392.5%167,825 km
200493.7%132,381 km
200593.5%116,508 km
200657.3%–
200752.6%–
200888.9%244,098 km
200990%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Seat Toledo as a model. The reliability of any individual Seat Toledo also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Seat Toledo?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Seat Toledo reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Seat Toledo passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 83%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Seat Toledo?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (3.1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.1% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.9% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Seat Toledo?

For a typical Seat Toledo, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 84,325 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Seat Toledo before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.