Skip to main content

How reliable is the Seat Ibiza Fr Mpi?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Seat Ibiza Fr Mpi consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
89.1% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 3,351 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 89.1%.

First-time inspection pass rate89.1%
Dangerous defect rate
3.7%
Retest rate
13%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
35,696 km
Age 5
57,194 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 26 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,252 km
Low 25%
6,162 km
Median
12,379 km
High 25%
17,689 km
Top 10%
21,040 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.7%
A tyre seriously damaged1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.9%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen0.8%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.4%)
Front Offside(2.3%)
Front(1.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Seat Ibiza Fr Mpi reliability by year

How the Seat Ibiza Fr Mpi performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201989.1%57,194 km
202092.3%56,621 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Seat Ibiza Fr Mpi as a model. The reliability of any individual Seat Ibiza Fr Mpi also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Seat Ibiza Fr Mpi?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Seat Ibiza Fr Mpi reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Seat Ibiza Fr Mpi consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 89%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Seat Ibiza Fr Mpi?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.7% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.9% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (0.8% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Seat Ibiza Fr Mpi?

For a typical Seat Ibiza Fr Mpi, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 35,696 km at 3 years, 57,194 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Seat Ibiza Fr Mpi before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.