Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mazda Mx-5?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mazda Mx-5 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, the strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired, significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
74.7% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 19,427 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 74.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate74.7%
Dangerous defect rate
3.6%
Retest rate
22.6%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 61 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,852 km
Low 25%
2,811 km
Median
4,986 km
High 25%
7,462 km
Top 10%
10,292 km
Most common inspection failures
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened2.5%
The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired2.3%
Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake1.6%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.4%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc1.2%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(4.9%)
Rear Offside(4.6%)
Front Nearside(4.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mazda Mx-5 reliability by year

How the Mazda Mx-5 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199075.8%–
199175%–
199272.9%–
199373.1%–
199472.1%–
199569.4%–
199671.1%–
199771.2%–
199871.3%–
199968.6%–
200067.1%–
200169.2%–
200270.5%–
200369.1%–
200468.9%–
200569.2%–
200671.3%–
200774.7%–
200875.2%–
200978.3%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mazda Mx-5 as a model. The reliability of any individual Mazda Mx-5 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mazda Mx-5?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mazda Mx-5 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mazda Mx-5 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 75%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mazda Mx-5?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (2.5% of inspections); The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired (2.3% of inspections); Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake (1.6% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.4% of inspections); A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (1.2% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mazda Mx-5?

For a typical Mazda Mx-5, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mazda Mx-5 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.