Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mazda 3?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mazda 3 passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
77.4% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 28,034 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 77.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate77.4%
Dangerous defect rate
6.4%
Retest rate
22.5%
Typical mileage by age2015 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
122,969 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 247 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,405 km
Low 25%
5,486 km
Median
8,683 km
High 25%
14,192 km
Top 10%
18,273 km
Most common inspection failures
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened3.8%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm2%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded1.7%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.1%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.1%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Offside(3.9%)
Front Offside(3.4%)
Rear Nearside(3.2%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mazda 3 reliability by year

How the Mazda 3 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200389.1%77,642 km
200456.9%–
200558.6%–
200659.5%–
200760.8%–
200860%–
200963.9%–
201067%–
201167.7%–
201274%–
201376.1%–
201476%–
201577.4%–
201678.2%–
201780.2%69,983 km
201886.8%56,550 km
201992.2%54,524 km
202093.8%50,991 km
202193.7%–
202297.9%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mazda 3 as a model. The reliability of any individual Mazda 3 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mazda 3?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mazda 3 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mazda 3 passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 77%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mazda 3?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (3.8% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (2% of inspections); Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded (1.7% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.1% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.1% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mazda 3?

For a typical Mazda 3, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 122,969 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mazda 3 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.