Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mazda 2?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mazda 2 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
64.2% pass rate

Below average reliability

Based on 29,828 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 64.2%.

First-time inspection pass rate64.2%
Dangerous defect rate
7.1%
Retest rate
34.1%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 168 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,537 km
Low 25%
4,146 km
Median
8,107 km
High 25%
13,033 km
Top 10%
18,226 km
Most common inspection failures
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn4.9%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning4.2%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements3%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened2.7%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(10.4%)
Front Nearside(10.3%)
Rear Offside(4.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mazda 2 reliability by year

How the Mazda 2 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200368%–
200465.5%–
200563.9%–
200666.7%–
200765.7%–
200860.5%–
200963%–
201064.2%–
201167.2%–
201270.3%–
201372.1%–
201475.5%–
201582.7%–
201685%–
201789.2%55,578 km
201890.9%46,314 km
201992.7%44,073 km
2021100%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mazda 2 as a model. The reliability of any individual Mazda 2 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mazda 2?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mazda 2 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mazda 2 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 64%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mazda 2?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (4.9% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (4.2% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (2.7% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mazda 2?

For a typical Mazda 2, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mazda 2 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.