Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mazda Cx-30 Gt Sport Mhev?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mazda Cx-30 Gt Sport Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a tyre seriously damaged, windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
94.7% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,450 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 94.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate94.7%
Dangerous defect rate
1.3%
Retest rate
6.1%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
34,344 km
Age 5
57,728 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 22 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,163 km
Low 25%
7,120 km
Median
8,625 km
High 25%
17,007 km
Top 10%
22,479 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.1%
A tyre seriously damaged0.6%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen0.4%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.4%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(0.7%)
Nearside(0.7%)
Rear Offside(0.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mazda Cx-30 Gt Sport Mhev reliability by year

How the Mazda Cx-30 Gt Sport Mhev performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202094.7%57,728 km
202195.8%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mazda Cx-30 Gt Sport Mhev as a model. The reliability of any individual Mazda Cx-30 Gt Sport Mhev also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mazda Cx-30 Gt Sport Mhev?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mazda Cx-30 Gt Sport Mhev reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mazda Cx-30 Gt Sport Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 95%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mazda Cx-30 Gt Sport Mhev?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.6% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (0.4% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.4% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mazda Cx-30 Gt Sport Mhev?

For a typical Mazda Cx-30 Gt Sport Mhev, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 34,344 km at 3 years, 57,728 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mazda Cx-30 Gt Sport Mhev before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.