Skip to main content

How reliable is the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Se D Auto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Se D Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre cords visible or damaged, engine mil illuminated indicating a malfunction. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
87.5% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 3,433 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 87.5%.

First-time inspection pass rate87.5%
Dangerous defect rate
3%
Retest rate
13.7%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
47,086 km
Age 5
61,966 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 37 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,238 km
Low 25%
5,098 km
Median
10,786 km
High 25%
14,150 km
Top 10%
17,478 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged1.8%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.5%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction0.8%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.7%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(2%)
Rear Nearside(1.5%)
Front Nearside(1.3%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Se D Auto reliability by year

How the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Se D Auto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201987.5%61,966 km
202091.1%57,118 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Se D Auto as a model. The reliability of any individual Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Se D Auto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Se D Auto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Se D Auto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Se D Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 88%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Se D Auto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (1.8% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.5% of inspections); Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (0.8% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.7% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Se D Auto?

For a typical Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Se D Auto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 47,086 km at 3 years, 61,966 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Se D Auto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.