Skip to main content

How reliable is the Land Rover Freelander?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Land Rover Freelander passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, a steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
69% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 37,214 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 69%.

First-time inspection pass rate69%
Dangerous defect rate
6.4%
Retest rate
28.6%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 157 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,904 km
Low 25%
4,871 km
Median
7,930 km
High 25%
13,796 km
Top 10%
18,870 km
Most common inspection failures
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning2.6%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning2.2%
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play2.1%
The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired2%
Lamp emitted colour, position or intensity not in accordance with the requirements1.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(7.4%)
Front Nearside(7.3%)
Rear Offside(6.2%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Land Rover Freelander reliability by year

How the Land Rover Freelander performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199863.2%–
199957.5%–
200062.9%–
200159.3%–
200261.8%–
200360.2%–
200460.4%–
200559.5%–
200661%–
200769%–
200869.6%–
200973.5%–
201074%–
201179%–
201278.9%–
201380.5%–
201484.4%–
201589.1%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Land Rover Freelander as a model. The reliability of any individual Land Rover Freelander also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Land Rover Freelander?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Land Rover Freelander reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Land Rover Freelander passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 69%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Land Rover Freelander?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (2.6% of inspections); Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (2.2% of inspections); A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play (2.1% of inspections); The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired (2% of inspections); Lamp emitted colour, position or intensity not in accordance with the requirements (1.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Land Rover Freelander?

For a typical Land Rover Freelander, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Land Rover Freelander before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.