Skip to main content

How reliable is the Land Rover Discovery Sport?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Land Rover Discovery Sport consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, a tyre seriously damaged, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
88% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 67,906 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 88%.

First-time inspection pass rate88%
Dangerous defect rate
3%
Retest rate
12.8%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
80,252 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 700 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,754 km
Low 25%
8,130 km
Median
11,986 km
High 25%
15,852 km
Top 10%
20,455 km
Most common inspection failures
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1%
A tyre seriously damaged1%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.9%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.9%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.1%)
Front Offside(2%)
Rear Offside(1.3%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Land Rover Discovery Sport reliability by year

How the Land Rover Discovery Sport performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201487.5%–
201586.8%–
201686.5%–
201788%80,252 km
201887.7%72,323 km
201987.7%72,499 km
202086.7%54,144 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Land Rover Discovery Sport as a model. The reliability of any individual Land Rover Discovery Sport also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Land Rover Discovery Sport?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Land Rover Discovery Sport reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Land Rover Discovery Sport consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 88%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Land Rover Discovery Sport?

The most common owner-reported issues are: a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.9% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.9% of inspections); Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Land Rover Discovery Sport?

For a typical Land Rover Discovery Sport, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 80,252 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Land Rover Discovery Sport before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.