Skip to main content

How reliable is the Land Rover Range Rover?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Land Rover Range Rover consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, a headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of led, a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
85.4% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 32,756 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 85.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate85.4%
Dangerous defect rate
3%
Retest rate
17%
Typical mileage by age2013 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
142,350 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 196 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,574 km
Low 25%
5,091 km
Median
8,807 km
High 25%
12,621 km
Top 10%
17,352 km
Most common inspection failures
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.4%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED1%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened0.9%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.8%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.6%)
Front Offside(2.6%)
Rear Nearside(2.2%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Land Rover Range Rover reliability by year

How the Land Rover Range Rover performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
198374%–
198480.8%–
198586.1%–
198677.5%–
198780%–
198881.1%–
198983.3%–
199084.3%–
199182.9%–
199282.9%–
199378.5%–
199477.8%–
199575.3%–
199678%–
199774.3%–
199873.9%–
199976.1%–
200077.3%–
200175.5%–
200274.4%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Land Rover Range Rover as a model. The reliability of any individual Land Rover Range Rover also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Land Rover Range Rover?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Land Rover Range Rover reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Land Rover Range Rover consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 85%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Land Rover Range Rover?

The most common owner-reported issues are: a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.4% of inspections); A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (1% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (0.9% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.8% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Land Rover Range Rover?

For a typical Land Rover Range Rover, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 142,350 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Land Rover Range Rover before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.