Skip to main content

How reliable is the Land Rover Defender?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Land Rover Defender consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, a shock absorber bush excessively worn, brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
87.4% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 17,626 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 87.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate87.4%
Dangerous defect rate
2.2%
Retest rate
12%
Typical mileage by age2015 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
82,535 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 98 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,628 km
Low 25%
2,247 km
Median
4,756 km
High 25%
9,630 km
Top 10%
14,606 km
Most common inspection failures
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning2.1%
A shock absorber bush excessively worn2%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded1.7%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.2%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1.2%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(3.3%)
Front Nearside(3%)
Nearside(2.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Land Rover Defender reliability by year

How the Land Rover Defender performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
198378.6%–
198474.9%–
198575.3%–
198671.5%–
198771.3%–
198871.2%–
198970.3%–
199071.1%–
199170.6%–
199269.2%–
199370.8%–
199468.5%–
199569%–
199668.5%–
199770.2%–
199871%–
199969.4%–
200069.2%–
200169.7%–
200271%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Land Rover Defender as a model. The reliability of any individual Land Rover Defender also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Land Rover Defender?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Land Rover Defender reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Land Rover Defender consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 87%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Land Rover Defender?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (2.1% of inspections); A shock absorber bush excessively worn (2% of inspections); Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded (1.7% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.2% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.2% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Land Rover Defender?

For a typical Land Rover Defender, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 82,535 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Land Rover Defender before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.