Skip to main content

How reliable is the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque R-Dyn D 4x2?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque R-Dyn D 4x2 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are engine mil illuminated indicating a malfunction, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, smoke opacity levels exceed the manufacturer's specified limit. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
87.4% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 3,036 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 87.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate87.4%
Dangerous defect rate
2.9%
Retest rate
11.9%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
41,051 km
Age 5
58,428 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 43 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,835 km
Low 25%
7,223 km
Median
9,513 km
High 25%
12,883 km
Top 10%
17,642 km
Most common inspection failures
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction2%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.7%
Smoke opacity levels exceed the manufacturer's specified limit0.9%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.8%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.6%)
Front Offside(1.6%)
Rear(0.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque R-Dyn D 4x2 reliability by year

How the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque R-Dyn D 4x2 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201986.6%56,821 km
202087.4%58,428 km
202192.6%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque R-Dyn D 4x2 as a model. The reliability of any individual Land Rover Range Rover Evoque R-Dyn D 4x2 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Land Rover Range Rover Evoque R-Dyn D 4x2?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque R-Dyn D 4x2 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque R-Dyn D 4x2 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 87%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque R-Dyn D 4x2?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (2% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.7% of inspections); Smoke opacity levels exceed the manufacturer's specified limit (0.9% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.8% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Land Rover Range Rover Evoque R-Dyn D 4x2?

For a typical Land Rover Range Rover Evoque R-Dyn D 4x2, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 41,051 km at 3 years, 58,428 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Land Rover Range Rover Evoque R-Dyn D 4x2 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.