Skip to main content

How reliable is the Land Rover Defender S D Auto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Land Rover Defender S D Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, number plate does not conform to the specified requirements, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
94.7% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,872 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 94.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate94.7%
Dangerous defect rate
0.9%
Retest rate
6%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
48,707 km
Age 5
46,931 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 21 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,846 km
Low 25%
5,023 km
Median
11,488 km
High 25%
14,171 km
Top 10%
17,043 km
Most common inspection failures
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1%
Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements0.9%
A tyre seriously damaged0.6%
An SRS malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicates a system malfunction0.4%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.4%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Nearside(0.8%)
Rear Offside(0.7%)
Nearside(0.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Land Rover Defender S D Auto reliability by year

How the Land Rover Defender S D Auto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202094.7%46,931 km
202195.8%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Land Rover Defender S D Auto as a model. The reliability of any individual Land Rover Defender S D Auto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Land Rover Defender S D Auto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Land Rover Defender S D Auto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Land Rover Defender S D Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 95%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Land Rover Defender S D Auto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1% of inspections); Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements (0.9% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.6% of inspections); An SRS malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicates a system malfunction (0.4% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.4% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Land Rover Defender S D Auto?

For a typical Land Rover Defender S D Auto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 48,707 km at 3 years, 46,931 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Land Rover Defender S D Auto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.