Skip to main content

How reliable is the Fiat Punto Evo?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Fiat Punto Evo passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are lamp emitted colour, position or intensity not in accordance with the requirements, a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
63.1% pass rate

Below average reliability

Based on 3,790 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 63.1%.

First-time inspection pass rate63.1%
Dangerous defect rate
6.7%
Retest rate
32.4%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 21 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,035 km
Low 25%
3,349 km
Median
9,440 km
High 25%
16,026 km
Top 10%
24,416 km
Most common inspection failures
Lamp emitted colour, position or intensity not in accordance with the requirements3.6%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning3.5%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements2.5%
Exhaust system leaking or insecure2.3%
Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer2.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(9.7%)
Front Nearside(9.5%)
Rear Offside(4.2%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Fiat Punto Evo reliability by year

How the Fiat Punto Evo performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201063%–
201163.1%–
201263.2%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Fiat Punto Evo as a model. The reliability of any individual Fiat Punto Evo also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Fiat Punto Evo?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Fiat Punto Evo reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Fiat Punto Evo passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 63%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Fiat Punto Evo?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Lamp emitted colour, position or intensity not in accordance with the requirements (3.6% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (3.5% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (2.5% of inspections); Exhaust system leaking or insecure (2.3% of inspections); Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer (2.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Fiat Punto Evo?

For a typical Fiat Punto Evo, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Fiat Punto Evo before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.