Skip to main content

How reliable is the Fiat Punto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Fiat Punto fails first-time inspections more often than the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
59.3% pass rate

Below average reliability

Based on 24,354 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 59.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate59.3%
Dangerous defect rate
7.2%
Retest rate
34.6%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 97 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,301 km
Low 25%
4,029 km
Median
6,277 km
High 25%
10,415 km
Top 10%
14,241 km
Most common inspection failures
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning3.6%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning3.2%
Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer2.7%
Exhaust system leaking or insecure2.6%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements2.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(10.1%)
Front Nearside(9.5%)
Rear Nearside(7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Fiat Punto reliability by year

How the Fiat Punto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199283.1%–
199384.1%–
199484.3%–
199583.8%–
199684.5%–
199785.1%–
199886.8%–
199987.8%–
200089%–
200189.4%–
200290.8%–
200357.7%–
200458.3%–
200561.3%–
200660%–
200759.3%–
200861%–
200965%–
201065.5%–
201166.1%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Fiat Punto as a model. The reliability of any individual Fiat Punto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Fiat Punto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Fiat Punto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Fiat Punto fails first-time inspections more often than the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 59%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Fiat Punto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (3.6% of inspections); Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (3.2% of inspections); Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer (2.7% of inspections); Exhaust system leaking or insecure (2.6% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (2.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Fiat Punto?

For a typical Fiat Punto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Fiat Punto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.