Skip to main content

How reliable is the Fiat 500x?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Fiat 500x passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
79.3% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 33,687 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 79.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate79.3%
Dangerous defect rate
5%
Retest rate
22.7%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 370 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,474 km
Low 25%
5,228 km
Median
8,448 km
High 25%
12,878 km
Top 10%
16,632 km
Most common inspection failures
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning4.2%
Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc3.1%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.6%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen0.9%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction0.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(6.6%)
Front Nearside(6.5%)
Rear Nearside(1.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Fiat 500x reliability by year

How the Fiat 500x performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201577.5%–
201679.3%–
201782.9%60,186 km
201887.5%54,592 km
201991.4%55,174 km
202092.3%46,257 km
202191.5%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Fiat 500x as a model. The reliability of any individual Fiat 500x also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Fiat 500x?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Fiat 500x reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Fiat 500x passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 79%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Fiat 500x?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (4.2% of inspections); Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (3.1% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.6% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (0.9% of inspections); Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (0.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Fiat 500x?

For a typical Fiat 500x, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Fiat 500x before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.