Skip to main content

How reliable is the Fiat Ducato?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Fiat Ducato passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are the strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
78.7% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 13,528 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 78.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate78.7%
Dangerous defect rate
2.6%
Retest rate
19.3%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 64 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,551 km
Low 25%
2,580 km
Median
3,905 km
High 25%
5,876 km
Top 10%
11,266 km
Most common inspection failures
The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired2.2%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1.6%
Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake1.5%
Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement1.5%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.4%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(4.6%)
Front Nearside(4.3%)
Rear Offside(3.4%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Fiat Ducato reliability by year

How the Fiat Ducato performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
198659.8%–
198765.3%–
198854.7%–
198953.5%–
199063.3%–
199161.5%–
199259.2%–
199356%–
199460.4%–
199560.3%–
199661.4%–
199764.8%–
199864.7%–
199966.5%–
200066.5%–
200167%–
200268.8%–
200370.3%–
200469.8%–
200573%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Fiat Ducato as a model. The reliability of any individual Fiat Ducato also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Fiat Ducato?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Fiat Ducato reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Fiat Ducato passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 79%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Fiat Ducato?

The most common owner-reported issues are: The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired (2.2% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.6% of inspections); Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake (1.5% of inspections); Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement (1.5% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.4% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Fiat Ducato?

For a typical Fiat Ducato, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Fiat Ducato before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.