Skip to main content

How reliable is the Fiat 500c?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Fiat 500c passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a shock absorber bush excessively worn. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
73.4% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 6,621 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 73.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate73.4%
Dangerous defect rate
4.8%
Retest rate
29.4%
Typical mileage by age2015 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
86,409 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 48 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,481 km
Low 25%
3,660 km
Median
6,248 km
High 25%
9,384 km
Top 10%
15,891 km
Most common inspection failures
A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage4.5%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn3.5%
A shock absorber bush excessively worn2.7%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.4%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn1.2%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(6.8%)
Front Offside(6.7%)
Rear Nearside(2.5%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Fiat 500c reliability by year

How the Fiat 500c performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200962.9%–
201065.1%–
201167.7%–
201269.3%–
201374.3%–
201473.2%–
201573.4%–
201679.2%–
201783.4%45,972 km
201886.4%42,070 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Fiat 500c as a model. The reliability of any individual Fiat 500c also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Fiat 500c?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Fiat 500c reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Fiat 500c passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 73%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Fiat 500c?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage (4.5% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (3.5% of inspections); A shock absorber bush excessively worn (2.7% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.4% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (1.2% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Fiat 500c?

For a typical Fiat 500c, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 86,409 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Fiat 500c before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.