Skip to main content

How reliable is the Porsche Taycan Turbo?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Porsche Taycan Turbo consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre cords visible or damaged, a tyre seriously damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
93.6% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,381 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 93.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate93.6%
Dangerous defect rate
2%
Retest rate
7.5%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
36,640 km
Age 5
75,083 km
Age 10
-
Most common inspection failures
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.2%
A tyre seriously damaged0.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.8%
A tyre seriously damaged0.7%
Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(1.4%)
Front Nearside(1%)
Rear Offside(0.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Porsche Taycan Turbo reliability by year

How the Porsche Taycan Turbo performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202093.6%75,083 km
202191.6%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Porsche Taycan Turbo as a model. The reliability of any individual Porsche Taycan Turbo also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Porsche Taycan Turbo?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Porsche Taycan Turbo reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Porsche Taycan Turbo consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 94%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Porsche Taycan Turbo?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.2% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.8% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.8% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.7% of inspections); Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Porsche Taycan Turbo?

For a typical Porsche Taycan Turbo, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 36,640 km at 3 years, 75,083 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Porsche Taycan Turbo before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.