Skip to main content

How reliable is the Porsche Cayman?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Porsche Cayman consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
95.6% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 4,617 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 95.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate95.6%
Dangerous defect rate
1.2%
Retest rate
5.7%
Typical mileage by age2018 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
39,682 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 61 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,312 km
Low 25%
3,182 km
Median
5,488 km
High 25%
8,378 km
Top 10%
10,523 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.3%
A tyre seriously damaged0.5%
A tyre seriously damaged0.3%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.3%
Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements0.3%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Nearside(0.9%)
Front Nearside(0.8%)
Rear Offside(0.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Porsche Cayman reliability by year

How the Porsche Cayman performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200584.4%–
200683.7%–
200785.5%–
200885.8%–
200992.3%–
201089.6%–
201191.3%–
201295.2%–
201394%–
201493.9%–
201595.8%–
201696%–
201795.4%44,387 km
201895.6%39,682 km
201995.7%38,239 km
202096.7%21,276 km
202197.2%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Porsche Cayman as a model. The reliability of any individual Porsche Cayman also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Porsche Cayman?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Porsche Cayman reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Porsche Cayman consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 96%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Porsche Cayman?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.3% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.5% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.3% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.3% of inspections); Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements (0.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Porsche Cayman?

For a typical Porsche Cayman, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 39,682 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Porsche Cayman before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.