Skip to main content

How reliable is the Porsche Macan?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Porsche Macan consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
95.1% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 19,210 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 95.1%.

First-time inspection pass rate95.1%
Dangerous defect rate
1%
Retest rate
5.8%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
67,607 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 179 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,199 km
Low 25%
6,391 km
Median
10,374 km
High 25%
14,294 km
Top 10%
19,661 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.6%
A tyre seriously damaged0.6%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.4%
Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements0.3%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(0.7%)
Front Offside(0.7%)
Rear Nearside(0.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Porsche Macan reliability by year

How the Porsche Macan performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201489.4%–
201590.3%–
201692.8%–
201795.1%67,607 km
201895.4%60,679 km
201996.1%59,055 km
202096.1%52,596 km
202196.3%–
202298.1%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Porsche Macan as a model. The reliability of any individual Porsche Macan also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Porsche Macan?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Porsche Macan reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Porsche Macan consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 95%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Porsche Macan?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.6% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.4% of inspections); Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements (0.3% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Porsche Macan?

For a typical Porsche Macan, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 67,607 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Porsche Macan before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.