Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mini Paceman?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mini Paceman consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre cords visible or damaged, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
87.3% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 10,362 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 87.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate87.3%
Dangerous defect rate
3.9%
Retest rate
13.7%
Typical mileage by age2014 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
110,044 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 98 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,643 km
Low 25%
3,701 km
Median
6,575 km
High 25%
9,602 km
Top 10%
16,528 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.2%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.8%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.8%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.7%
A tyre seriously damaged0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.2%)
Front Offside(1.9%)
Rear Nearside(1.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mini Paceman reliability by year

How the Mini Paceman performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201386%–
201487.3%–
201589.3%–
201691.2%–
201789.2%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mini Paceman as a model. The reliability of any individual Mini Paceman also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mini Paceman?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mini Paceman reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mini Paceman consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 87%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mini Paceman?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.2% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.8% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.8% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.7% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mini Paceman?

For a typical Mini Paceman, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 110,044 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mini Paceman before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.