Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mini Cooper S?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mini Cooper S consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a tyre seriously damaged, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
91.9% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 47,590 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 91.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate91.9%
Dangerous defect rate
2.4%
Retest rate
9%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
33,033 km
Age 5
50,630 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 577 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,956 km
Low 25%
4,702 km
Median
8,270 km
High 25%
12,422 km
Top 10%
18,609 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.6%
A tyre seriously damaged1.2%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.6%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.5%
A tyre seriously damaged0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.7%)
Front Offside(1.4%)
Rear Nearside(0.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mini Cooper S reliability by year

How the Mini Cooper S performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200266.1%–
200371.1%–
200467.3%–
200566.1%–
200662.5%–
200776.5%–
200872.4%–
200975%–
201077.4%–
201182.8%–
201282.6%–
201383.8%–
201486.2%–
201587.8%–
201689%–
201789.9%55,950 km
201891.4%50,654 km
201991.9%50,630 km
202092.4%50,796 km
202192.8%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mini Cooper S as a model. The reliability of any individual Mini Cooper S also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mini Cooper S?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mini Cooper S reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mini Cooper S consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 92%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mini Cooper S?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.2% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.6% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.5% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mini Cooper S?

For a typical Mini Cooper S, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 33,033 km at 3 years, 50,630 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mini Cooper S before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.