Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mini Countryman?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mini Countryman consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92.6% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 37,472 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate92.6%
Dangerous defect rate
1.8%
Retest rate
7.7%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
34,740 km
Age 5
53,702 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 461 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,990 km
Low 25%
6,086 km
Median
9,737 km
High 25%
14,480 km
Top 10%
19,367 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged1.3%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.9%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.6%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.4%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.4%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.4%)
Front Offside(1%)
Rear Nearside(0.9%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mini Countryman reliability by year

How the Mini Countryman performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201086.1%–
201178.4%–
201283.9%–
201384.6%–
201487.3%–
201588.6%–
201689.9%–
201791%62,240 km
201891.6%58,388 km
201992.6%53,702 km
202092.6%51,272 km
202193.1%–
202296.6%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mini Countryman as a model. The reliability of any individual Mini Countryman also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mini Countryman?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mini Countryman reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mini Countryman consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mini Countryman?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (1.3% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.9% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.6% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.4% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.4% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mini Countryman?

For a typical Mini Countryman, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 34,740 km at 3 years, 53,702 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mini Countryman before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.