Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mini Cooper Sd?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mini Cooper Sd passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, a shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
80.7% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,620 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 80.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate80.7%
Dangerous defect rate
4.1%
Retest rate
24.3%
Typical mileage by age2013 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
125,348 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 23 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,650 km
Low 25%
5,933 km
Median
8,131 km
High 25%
9,767 km
Top 10%
15,258 km
Most common inspection failures
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning3.9%
A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage2.4%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.5%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning1.4%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps0.9%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(5.8%)
Front Offside(4.7%)
Rear Nearside(2.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mini Cooper Sd reliability by year

How the Mini Cooper Sd performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201176.1%–
201283%–
201380.7%–
201489.3%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mini Cooper Sd as a model. The reliability of any individual Mini Cooper Sd also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mini Cooper Sd?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mini Cooper Sd reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mini Cooper Sd passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 81%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mini Cooper Sd?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (3.9% of inspections); A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage (2.4% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.5% of inspections); Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (1.4% of inspections); A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (0.9% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mini Cooper Sd?

For a typical Mini Cooper Sd, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 125,348 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mini Cooper Sd before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.