Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mini Cooper S Electric Level 3?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mini Cooper S Electric Level 3 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92.7% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 4,671 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate92.7%
Dangerous defect rate
2%
Retest rate
7.5%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
24,584 km
Age 5
37,594 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 35 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,937 km
Low 25%
3,726 km
Median
5,668 km
High 25%
8,523 km
Top 10%
14,241 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged1.7%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1.1%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.9%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.5%)
Front Offside(1.4%)
Front(0.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mini Cooper S Electric Level 3 reliability by year

How the Mini Cooper S Electric Level 3 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202092.7%37,594 km
202191.4%–
202297.5%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mini Cooper S Electric Level 3 as a model. The reliability of any individual Mini Cooper S Electric Level 3 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mini Cooper S Electric Level 3?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mini Cooper S Electric Level 3 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mini Cooper S Electric Level 3 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mini Cooper S Electric Level 3?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (1.7% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.1% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.9% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mini Cooper S Electric Level 3?

For a typical Mini Cooper S Electric Level 3, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 24,584 km at 3 years, 37,594 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mini Cooper S Electric Level 3 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.