Skip to main content

How reliable is the Hyundai Tucson Ultimate T-Gdi?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Hyundai Tucson Ultimate T-Gdi consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92.2% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,556 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92.2%.

First-time inspection pass rate92.2%
Dangerous defect rate
2%
Retest rate
8.9%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
39,650 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 26 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,360 km
Low 25%
4,467 km
Median
7,908 km
High 25%
14,012 km
Top 10%
24,850 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen4.9%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.8%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.3%
A tyre seriously damaged0.8%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(2.7%)
Front Nearside(2.5%)
Front(1.4%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Hyundai Tucson Ultimate T-Gdi reliability by year

How the Hyundai Tucson Ultimate T-Gdi performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202192.2%–
202295.9%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Hyundai Tucson Ultimate T-Gdi as a model. The reliability of any individual Hyundai Tucson Ultimate T-Gdi also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Hyundai Tucson Ultimate T-Gdi?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Hyundai Tucson Ultimate T-Gdi reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Hyundai Tucson Ultimate T-Gdi consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 92%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Hyundai Tucson Ultimate T-Gdi?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (4.9% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.8% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.3% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.8% of inspections); Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Hyundai Tucson Ultimate T-Gdi?

For a typical Hyundai Tucson Ultimate T-Gdi, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 39,650 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Hyundai Tucson Ultimate T-Gdi before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.