Skip to main content

How reliable is the Hyundai Tucson?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Hyundai Tucson consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
89.3% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 64,269 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 89.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate89.3%
Dangerous defect rate
4.1%
Retest rate
10.9%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
39,552 km
Age 5
59,898 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 807 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,149 km
Low 25%
7,287 km
Median
10,915 km
High 25%
15,252 km
Top 10%
21,194 km
Most common inspection failures
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.7%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.7%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.4%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.6%
A tyre seriously damaged0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(2.1%)
Front Nearside(1.8%)
Front(1.2%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Hyundai Tucson reliability by year

How the Hyundai Tucson performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200458.9%–
200559.3%–
200657.2%–
200762.9%–
200863.4%–
200965.7%–
201069.3%–
201580.6%–
201684.1%–
201785.4%69,182 km
201888.1%62,019 km
201989.3%59,898 km
202089.4%55,601 km
202189.5%–
202298.4%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Hyundai Tucson as a model. The reliability of any individual Hyundai Tucson also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Hyundai Tucson?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Hyundai Tucson reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Hyundai Tucson consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 89%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Hyundai Tucson?

The most common owner-reported issues are: a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.7% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.7% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.4% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Hyundai Tucson?

For a typical Hyundai Tucson, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 39,552 km at 3 years, 59,898 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Hyundai Tucson before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.