Skip to main content

How reliable is the Hyundai I10?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Hyundai I10 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
87.1% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 55,342 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 87.1%.

First-time inspection pass rate87.1%
Dangerous defect rate
4.2%
Retest rate
13.4%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
50,635 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 420 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,229 km
Low 25%
3,783 km
Median
6,606 km
High 25%
10,389 km
Top 10%
15,177 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.9%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.2%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.1%
Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn1%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen0.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(2%)
Front Nearside(1.9%)
Rear Offside(1.5%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Hyundai I10 reliability by year

How the Hyundai I10 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200863.4%–
200968.9%–
201071.3%–
201173.9%–
201272.7%–
201374.6%–
201479.2%–
201583.5%–
201685.7%–
201787.1%50,635 km
201888.4%42,311 km
201989.3%41,789 km
202092.6%42,147 km
202190%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Hyundai I10 as a model. The reliability of any individual Hyundai I10 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Hyundai I10?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Hyundai I10 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Hyundai I10 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 87%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Hyundai I10?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.9% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.2% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.1% of inspections); Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn (1% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (0.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Hyundai I10?

For a typical Hyundai I10, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 50,635 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Hyundai I10 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.