Skip to main content

How reliable is the Hyundai Kona Premium T-Gdi Mhev?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Hyundai Kona Premium T-Gdi Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92.5% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,132 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92.5%.

First-time inspection pass rate92.5%
Dangerous defect rate
2.2%
Retest rate
7.1%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
38,254 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 25 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,575 km
Low 25%
6,049 km
Median
7,927 km
High 25%
10,948 km
Top 10%
14,779 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.5%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.5%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn1.1%
A tyre seriously damaged0.7%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(3.1%)
Front Nearside(2.7%)
Front(0.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Hyundai Kona Premium T-Gdi Mhev reliability by year

How the Hyundai Kona Premium T-Gdi Mhev performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202192.5%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Hyundai Kona Premium T-Gdi Mhev as a model. The reliability of any individual Hyundai Kona Premium T-Gdi Mhev also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Hyundai Kona Premium T-Gdi Mhev?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Hyundai Kona Premium T-Gdi Mhev reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Hyundai Kona Premium T-Gdi Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Hyundai Kona Premium T-Gdi Mhev?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.5% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.5% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (1.1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.7% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Hyundai Kona Premium T-Gdi Mhev?

For a typical Hyundai Kona Premium T-Gdi Mhev, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 38,254 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Hyundai Kona Premium T-Gdi Mhev before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.