Skip to main content

How reliable is the Hyundai I40?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Hyundai I40 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
73.8% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 8,797 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 73.8%.

First-time inspection pass rate73.8%
Dangerous defect rate
8%
Retest rate
27.1%
Typical mileage by age2014 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
164,966 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 90 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,593 km
Low 25%
7,196 km
Median
11,857 km
High 25%
20,260 km
Top 10%
39,240 km
Most common inspection failures
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play3.5%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm2.3%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.8%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED1.5%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded1.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(5.4%)
Front Nearside(5%)
Rear Nearside(3.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Hyundai I40 reliability by year

How the Hyundai I40 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201165.8%–
201268.9%–
201371.1%–
201473.8%–
201579.2%–
201683.3%–
201786%110,770 km
201885.5%109,047 km
201988%101,683 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Hyundai I40 as a model. The reliability of any individual Hyundai I40 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Hyundai I40?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Hyundai I40 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Hyundai I40 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 74%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Hyundai I40?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play (3.5% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (2.3% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.8% of inspections); A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (1.5% of inspections); Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded (1.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Hyundai I40?

For a typical Hyundai I40, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 164,966 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Hyundai I40 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.