Skip to main content

How reliable is the Hyundai I10 Premium Mpi Auto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Hyundai I10 Premium Mpi Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a tyre cords visible or damaged, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
87.5% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,501 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 87.5%.

First-time inspection pass rate87.5%
Dangerous defect rate
3%
Retest rate
11.1%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
26,720 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 67 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,161 km
Low 25%
3,476 km
Median
8,607 km
High 25%
12,844 km
Top 10%
20,473 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen6.5%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.7%
A tyre seriously damaged1.6%
Seat belt not functioning as intended or of an incorrect type1.1%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(4.1%)
Front Nearside(3.9%)
Front(2.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Hyundai I10 Premium Mpi Auto reliability by year

How the Hyundai I10 Premium Mpi Auto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202092.3%27,341 km
202187.5%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Hyundai I10 Premium Mpi Auto as a model. The reliability of any individual Hyundai I10 Premium Mpi Auto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Hyundai I10 Premium Mpi Auto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Hyundai I10 Premium Mpi Auto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Hyundai I10 Premium Mpi Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 88%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Hyundai I10 Premium Mpi Auto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (6.5% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.7% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.6% of inspections); Seat belt not functioning as intended or of an incorrect type (1.1% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Hyundai I10 Premium Mpi Auto?

For a typical Hyundai I10 Premium Mpi Auto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 26,720 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Hyundai I10 Premium Mpi Auto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.