Skip to main content

How reliable is the Hyundai I10 N Line T-Gdi?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Hyundai I10 N Line T-Gdi consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a tyre cords visible or damaged, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
89.6% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,588 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 89.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate89.6%
Dangerous defect rate
2.9%
Retest rate
9.7%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
27,526 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 41 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,322 km
Low 25%
4,721 km
Median
6,612 km
High 25%
8,596 km
Top 10%
11,309 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen6.5%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.9%
A tyre seriously damaged1.8%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(4.3%)
Front Nearside(4.1%)
Offside(1.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Hyundai I10 N Line T-Gdi reliability by year

How the Hyundai I10 N Line T-Gdi performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202089.9%–
202189.6%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Hyundai I10 N Line T-Gdi as a model. The reliability of any individual Hyundai I10 N Line T-Gdi also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Hyundai I10 N Line T-Gdi?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Hyundai I10 N Line T-Gdi reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Hyundai I10 N Line T-Gdi consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 90%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Hyundai I10 N Line T-Gdi?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (6.5% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.9% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.8% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.8% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Hyundai I10 N Line T-Gdi?

For a typical Hyundai I10 N Line T-Gdi, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 27,526 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Hyundai I10 N Line T-Gdi before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.