Skip to main content

How reliable is the Honda Insight?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Honda Insight passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
78.5% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 6,933 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 78.5%.

First-time inspection pass rate78.5%
Dangerous defect rate
5.9%
Retest rate
19.8%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 41 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,297 km
Low 25%
6,210 km
Median
11,744 km
High 25%
28,238 km
Top 10%
32,504 km
Most common inspection failures
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning3.2%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.7%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1.5%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.4%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED1.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(6.8%)
Front Nearside(6.6%)
Front(2.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Honda Insight reliability by year

How the Honda Insight performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200170.3%–
200975.8%–
201078.5%–
201181.8%–
201282.6%–
201384.1%–
201487.5%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Honda Insight as a model. The reliability of any individual Honda Insight also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Honda Insight?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Honda Insight reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Honda Insight passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 79%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Honda Insight?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (3.2% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.7% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.5% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.4% of inspections); A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (1.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Honda Insight?

For a typical Honda Insight, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Honda Insight before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.