Skip to main content

How reliable is the Honda Jazz?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Honda Jazz passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, the strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
74.9% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 56,057 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 74.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate74.9%
Dangerous defect rate
6.6%
Retest rate
24.6%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 261 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,631 km
Low 25%
3,852 km
Median
7,178 km
High 25%
10,715 km
Top 10%
16,786 km
Most common inspection failures
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning3.6%
The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired2.5%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.1%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm2.1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(6.6%)
Front Nearside(6.3%)
Rear Offside(3.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Honda Jazz reliability by year

How the Honda Jazz performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200262.3%–
200364.3%–
200464.2%–
200563%–
200664.2%–
200764.6%–
200866.2%–
200974.9%–
201077.8%–
201182.5%–
201284.1%–
201386.7%–
201488.4%–
201590.1%–
201691.8%–
201792.7%43,923 km
201893.3%39,944 km
201995%37,417 km
202096.1%39,823 km
202188.8%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Honda Jazz as a model. The reliability of any individual Honda Jazz also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Honda Jazz?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Honda Jazz reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Honda Jazz passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 75%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Honda Jazz?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (3.6% of inspections); The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired (2.5% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.1% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (2.1% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Honda Jazz?

For a typical Honda Jazz, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Honda Jazz before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.