Skip to main content

How reliable is the Honda Cr-V?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Honda Cr-V consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
86.8% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 36,734 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 86.8%.

First-time inspection pass rate86.8%
Dangerous defect rate
3.8%
Retest rate
14.2%
Typical mileage by age2014 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
130,842 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 284 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,170 km
Low 25%
6,915 km
Median
10,556 km
High 25%
15,417 km
Top 10%
20,192 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.6%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.8%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.8%
A tyre seriously damaged0.6%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.2%)
Front Offside(2.2%)
Rear Offside(1.3%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Honda Cr-V reliability by year

How the Honda Cr-V performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199685.5%–
199761.4%–
199860.5%–
199958.9%–
200058.8%–
200162.1%–
200260.1%–
200359.5%–
200461%–
200563%–
200664.3%–
200767.8%–
200871.4%–
200974.8%–
201079.3%–
201180.7%–
201282.5%–
201385.7%–
201486.8%–
201589.1%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Honda Cr-V as a model. The reliability of any individual Honda Cr-V also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Honda Cr-V?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Honda Cr-V reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Honda Cr-V consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 87%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Honda Cr-V?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.6% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.8% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.8% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.6% of inspections); A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Honda Cr-V?

For a typical Honda Cr-V, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 130,842 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Honda Cr-V before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.