Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ford Transit Custom 300leader Eblue?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ford Transit Custom 300leader Eblue passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
80.3% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 11,238 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 80.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate80.3%
Dangerous defect rate
4.3%
Retest rate
18.1%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
78,510 km
Age 5
99,351 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 135 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,035 km
Low 25%
5,896 km
Median
11,865 km
High 25%
20,275 km
Top 10%
27,906 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen4.5%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements2.3%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm2.2%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc1.3%
A tyre seriously damaged0.9%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(3.7%)
Front Offside(3.6%)
Nearside(2.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ford Transit Custom 300leader Eblue reliability by year

How the Ford Transit Custom 300leader Eblue performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201987.4%125,726 km
202080.3%99,351 km
202180.4%–
202284.9%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ford Transit Custom 300leader Eblue as a model. The reliability of any individual Ford Transit Custom 300leader Eblue also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ford Transit Custom 300leader Eblue?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Transit Custom 300leader Eblue reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ford Transit Custom 300leader Eblue passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 80%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ford Transit Custom 300leader Eblue?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (4.5% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (2.3% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (2.2% of inspections); A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (1.3% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.9% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ford Transit Custom 300leader Eblue?

For a typical Ford Transit Custom 300leader Eblue, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 78,510 km at 3 years, 99,351 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ford Transit Custom 300leader Eblue before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.