Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ford Transit?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ford Transit passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
78.3% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 108,902 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 78.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate78.3%
Dangerous defect rate
5%
Retest rate
22.1%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
120,220 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 822 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,645 km
Low 25%
7,033 km
Median
12,447 km
High 25%
20,294 km
Top 10%
28,708 km
Most common inspection failures
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc3.6%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn2.2%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.7%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded1.7%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(4.9%)
Front Nearside(4.5%)
Rear Offside(2.9%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ford Transit reliability by year

How the Ford Transit performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
198585.1%–
198674.7%–
198770.4%–
198865.2%–
198967.9%–
199067.3%–
199163.3%–
199262.3%–
199369%–
199467.7%–
199567.3%–
199666.3%–
199766.7%–
199867.6%–
199970.5%–
200068.9%–
200166%–
200266%–
200361.9%–
200464.4%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ford Transit as a model. The reliability of any individual Ford Transit also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ford Transit?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Transit reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ford Transit passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 78%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ford Transit?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (3.6% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (2.2% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.7% of inspections); Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded (1.7% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ford Transit?

For a typical Ford Transit, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 120,220 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ford Transit before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.