Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ford Ka?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ford Ka passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement, a shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
65.1% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 44,810 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 65.1%.

First-time inspection pass rate65.1%
Dangerous defect rate
8.1%
Retest rate
33.6%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 290 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,045 km
Low 25%
3,489 km
Median
6,541 km
High 25%
9,641 km
Top 10%
15,158 km
Most common inspection failures
Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement2.9%
A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage2.9%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn2.6%
A shock absorber bush excessively worn2.4%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.2%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(8.8%)
Front Offside(8.4%)
Rear Offside(5.3%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ford Ka reliability by year

How the Ford Ka performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199582%–
199680.4%–
199781.7%–
199883%–
199983.4%–
200061.5%–
200155.5%–
200255.9%–
200357.7%–
200456.1%–
200556.7%–
200655.9%–
200755.5%–
200855.2%–
200963.2%–
201065.1%–
201169.6%–
201272.5%–
201375.3%–
201478%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ford Ka as a model. The reliability of any individual Ford Ka also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ford Ka?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Ka reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ford Ka passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 65%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ford Ka?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement (2.9% of inspections); A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage (2.9% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (2.6% of inspections); A shock absorber bush excessively worn (2.4% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.2% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ford Ka?

For a typical Ford Ka, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ford Ka before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.