Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ford Tourneo?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ford Tourneo passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
78.9% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 7,343 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 78.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate78.9%
Dangerous defect rate
3.7%
Retest rate
21.3%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
153,856 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 200 vehicles
Bottom 10%
5,345 km
Low 25%
12,071 km
Median
32,656 km
High 25%
54,044 km
Top 10%
69,575 km
Most common inspection failures
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc2.6%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn1.9%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn1.6%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning1.6%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded1.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(4.2%)
Front Offside(4.1%)
Rear Nearside(2.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ford Tourneo reliability by year

How the Ford Tourneo performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199583.8%–
199685.6%–
199783.2%–
199892.1%–
199985.4%–
200463.3%–
200793.1%152,775 km
200888.3%158,221 km
201369.6%–
201471.7%–
201573.3%–
201675.4%–
201778.9%153,856 km
201883.3%128,595 km
201986.9%85,260 km
202091.1%60,834 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ford Tourneo as a model. The reliability of any individual Ford Tourneo also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ford Tourneo?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Tourneo reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ford Tourneo passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 79%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ford Tourneo?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.6% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (1.9% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (1.6% of inspections); Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (1.6% of inspections); Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded (1.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ford Tourneo?

For a typical Ford Tourneo, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 153,856 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ford Tourneo before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.