Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ford Puma St-Line X First Ed Mhev?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ford Puma St-Line X First Ed Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
93.9% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 9,274 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 93.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate93.9%
Dangerous defect rate
2.2%
Retest rate
6.7%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
31,526 km
Age 5
53,000 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 147 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,351 km
Low 25%
6,296 km
Median
9,448 km
High 25%
15,457 km
Top 10%
19,914 km
Most common inspection failures
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.5%
A tyre seriously damaged0.4%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction0.3%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(0.9%)
Front Offside(0.8%)
Rear(0.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ford Puma St-Line X First Ed Mhev reliability by year

How the Ford Puma St-Line X First Ed Mhev performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201993%54,861 km
202093.9%53,000 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ford Puma St-Line X First Ed Mhev as a model. The reliability of any individual Ford Puma St-Line X First Ed Mhev also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ford Puma St-Line X First Ed Mhev?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Puma St-Line X First Ed Mhev reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ford Puma St-Line X First Ed Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 94%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ford Puma St-Line X First Ed Mhev?

The most common owner-reported issues are: a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.8% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.5% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.4% of inspections); Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (0.3% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ford Puma St-Line X First Ed Mhev?

For a typical Ford Puma St-Line X First Ed Mhev, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 31,526 km at 3 years, 53,000 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ford Puma St-Line X First Ed Mhev before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.