Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ford Mustang?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ford Mustang consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement, parking brake inoperative on one side, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
85.9% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 8,345 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 85.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate85.9%
Dangerous defect rate
2.4%
Retest rate
15.4%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 72 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,963 km
Low 25%
3,310 km
Median
6,504 km
High 25%
9,887 km
Top 10%
13,664 km
Most common inspection failures
Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement1.4%
Parking brake inoperative on one side1.2%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.1%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn1.1%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen1%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.1%)
Front Offside(1.7%)
Rear Nearside(1.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ford Mustang reliability by year

How the Ford Mustang performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199482.6%–
199580.3%–
199683.1%–
199782.5%–
199985.1%–
200070.6%–
200185%–
200291.2%–
200385.8%–
200480.9%–
200585.1%–
200684.9%–
200786%–
200888.2%–
200986.4%–
201087.3%–
201184.8%–
201286.5%–
201389.3%–
201487.7%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ford Mustang as a model. The reliability of any individual Ford Mustang also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ford Mustang?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Mustang reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ford Mustang consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 86%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ford Mustang?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement (1.4% of inspections); Parking brake inoperative on one side (1.2% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.1% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (1.1% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (1% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ford Mustang?

For a typical Ford Mustang, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ford Mustang before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.