Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ford Kuga St-Line Ed Eblue Mhev?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ford Kuga St-Line Ed Eblue Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, engine mil illuminated indicating a malfunction. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
94.1% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,643 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 94.1%.

First-time inspection pass rate94.1%
Dangerous defect rate
1.4%
Retest rate
6.1%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
40,564 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 58 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,829 km
Low 25%
5,387 km
Median
10,221 km
High 25%
15,147 km
Top 10%
19,280 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged1.3%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.3%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction0.7%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(1.5%)
Rear Nearside(1.3%)
Front Nearside(1.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ford Kuga St-Line Ed Eblue Mhev reliability by year

How the Ford Kuga St-Line Ed Eblue Mhev performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202089.7%–
202194.1%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ford Kuga St-Line Ed Eblue Mhev as a model. The reliability of any individual Ford Kuga St-Line Ed Eblue Mhev also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ford Kuga St-Line Ed Eblue Mhev?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Kuga St-Line Ed Eblue Mhev reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ford Kuga St-Line Ed Eblue Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 94%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ford Kuga St-Line Ed Eblue Mhev?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (1.3% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.3% of inspections); Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (0.7% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ford Kuga St-Line Ed Eblue Mhev?

For a typical Ford Kuga St-Line Ed Eblue Mhev, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 40,564 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ford Kuga St-Line Ed Eblue Mhev before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.