Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ford Galaxy?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ford Galaxy consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
85.7% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 12,921 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 85.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate85.7%
Dangerous defect rate
5.9%
Retest rate
14.2%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
123,760 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 442 vehicles
Bottom 10%
6,541 km
Low 25%
13,705 km
Median
29,806 km
High 25%
49,896 km
Top 10%
67,617 km
Most common inspection failures
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm2%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.7%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.2%
A tyre seriously damaged0.9%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning0.9%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(2.8%)
Front Nearside(2.7%)
Rear Offside(1.5%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ford Galaxy reliability by year

How the Ford Galaxy performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199587.4%–
199689%–
199788.4%–
199889.6%–
199989.5%–
200089.4%–
200190%–
200289.3%–
200356%–
200453.9%–
200555%–
200658.3%–
200760.8%–
200862.5%–
200964.9%–
201065.2%–
201165.3%–
201265.8%–
201368.4%–
201468.2%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ford Galaxy as a model. The reliability of any individual Ford Galaxy also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ford Galaxy?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Galaxy reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ford Galaxy consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 86%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ford Galaxy?

The most common owner-reported issues are: a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (2% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.7% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.2% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.9% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (0.9% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ford Galaxy?

For a typical Ford Galaxy, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 123,760 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ford Galaxy before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.