Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ford Freedom?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ford Freedom consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
86.3% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,319 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 86.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate86.3%
Dangerous defect rate
3.8%
Retest rate
14.6%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
57,395 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 29 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,675 km
Low 25%
4,772 km
Median
18,136 km
High 25%
44,671 km
Top 10%
55,195 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.2%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.8%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded0.8%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.2%)
Front Offside(2%)
Rear Offside(1.5%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ford Freedom reliability by year

How the Ford Freedom performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201686.1%–
201786.3%57,395 km
201885.8%52,984 km
201984%63,167 km
202083.3%85,837 km
202182.6%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ford Freedom as a model. The reliability of any individual Ford Freedom also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ford Freedom?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Freedom reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ford Freedom consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 86%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ford Freedom?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.2% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.8% of inspections); Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded (0.8% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ford Freedom?

For a typical Ford Freedom, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 57,395 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ford Freedom before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.