Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ford Focus St?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ford Focus St consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre cords visible or damaged, a tyre seriously damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
88.5% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 5,179 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 88.5%.

First-time inspection pass rate88.5%
Dangerous defect rate
4.8%
Retest rate
13.3%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
35,424 km
Age 5
53,584 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 31 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,001 km
Low 25%
5,828 km
Median
9,762 km
High 25%
11,258 km
Top 10%
14,441 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre cords visible or damaged2.7%
A tyre seriously damaged1.4%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.9%
A tyre seriously damaged0.7%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.5%)
Front Offside(2.3%)
Rear Nearside(1.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ford Focus St reliability by year

How the Ford Focus St performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201988.5%53,584 km
202089.6%52,275 km
202193%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ford Focus St as a model. The reliability of any individual Ford Focus St also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ford Focus St?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Focus St reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ford Focus St consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 89%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ford Focus St?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre cords visible or damaged (2.7% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.4% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.9% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.7% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ford Focus St?

For a typical Ford Focus St, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 35,424 km at 3 years, 53,584 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ford Focus St before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.